Class of 2011 Honorees

In 2011, 14 men and women were nominated by their respective departments and selected by a panel of community members and public safety representatives.  The 2012 Honorees will be named later this year.

Douglas County Sheriff
Jay Armbuster Silver Medal of Valor

January 2009 Vehicle Rollover

Jay Armbrister
Detective
13 years service

Dale Flory bronze medal

June 2009 River Water Rescue

Dale Flory
Patrol Deputy
15 years service as of September 25th

Clark Rials bronze medal

June 2009 River Water Rescue

Clark Rials
Patrol Sergeant
18 years 11 months service

Lawrence-Douglas County Fire Medical
leiker Silver Medal of Valor

June 2009 River Water Rescue

Leo E. Leiker, Jr.
Service: 20 Years, 8 Months
Rank: Engineer

parker Silver Medal of Valor

June 2009 River Water Rescue

Kenneth Mark Parker
Preferred Name: Mark Parker
Service: 12 Years, 2 Months
Rank: Engineer

gourley bronze medal

June 2009 River Water Rescue

Troy Gourley
Service: 5 Years, 11 Months
Rank: Engineer

herd bronze medal

June 2009 River Water Rescue

Sandra E. "Sandy" Herd
Service: 22 Years, 7 Months
Rank: Captain (Ret.)

seratte bronze medal

March 2010 Structure Fire and Victim Rescue

Scott W. Seratte
Service: 21 Years, 9 Months
Rank: Lieutenant

miller bronze medal

March 2010 Structure Fire and Victim Rescue

Eric B. Miller
Service: 1 Year, 11 Months
Rank: Firefighter

dwyer bronze medal

March 2010 Structure Fire and Victim Rescue

Todd R. Dwyer
Service: 3 Years, 7 Months
Rank: Firefighter

Lawrence Police Department
garcia Silver Medal of Valor

June 2009 River Water Rescue

Peter Anthony "Tony" Garcia
Police Officer – Patrol
30 years of service

grady bronze medal

January 2011 Heimlich Maneuver on Student

Harold Myrone Grady
Police Officer – School Resource Officer/South Middle School
8 years of service

ivener bronze medal

May 2011 Emergency Response and CPR

Ronald "Ron" John Ivener
Police Officer – Patrol
2 Years of Service

University of Kansas Public Safety
blevins bronze medal

 

Officer Robert Blevins
Service: 5 years
He is a field training officer and instructor of Firearms, defensive tactics and departmental armor.